Company not have 10 employee worked for 9 years eligible for gratuity?


I was working in co-operative group housing society. I worked there for 9 years. I wanted to know if i am eligible for gratuity? 10 employees were not there in the company, but we used to hire labours. Will they amount to 10 employees to make me eligible for gratuity?

Answers (1)


387 votes

A co-operative Housing Society is not an industrial establishment or undertaking or industry under Industrial Disputes Act as defined thereunder. The EPF Act is not applicable to Co-operative Housing Society employing less than 50 employees as per Section 16 (a) of the said Act. Therefore you will not be eligible for gratuity. No "commercial activity" is said to be carried out by a cooperative housing society.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles