×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Company not giving relieving letter after resignation


Being a 3 years of experience i joined new company and i have signed a service agreement of 2years with my employer at the time of joining. as per agreement i have to pay 1lakh if i leave before 2years and all the clauses are in the favor of employer. this agreement was made on 100rs stamp paper and not notarized. company has not given me any kind of training. does service Agreement is valid and legal if not notarized? i Resigned from the company within 2months now Company is not issuing my relieving letter. company asked me to pay agreement amount if i want relieving letter. this document is very important for salaried employee. how can i get this document?


Answers (1)

if agreement is not notorized then its invalid contract. whatever legal agreements has been created there should be registered agreement.your whole agreement is null and void.better to search best and legal job in other company.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi, I left a company many years ago a private company.did not take relieving/experience letters. now they are not giving..even salary slips are not th…

Read More

My current employer is not paying salary since 6 months, upon asking, said that it will be paid. Because of this, I quit the job and now when I am ask…

Read More

My Employer is a startup on 23 July they ask my resignation which I gave otherwise they have terminated me and 7 August was my last day but they wante…

Read More

Hi I was offered employment at a bangalore based NGO and I accepted the offer. 3 months later, I was sent an email saying that the offer is withdrawn …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue