Company not allowing me to serve notice. Can company do this?


I am working in an MNC. Recently company decided to demolished my post and asked me to resign. I have 2 months notice period to serve as per appointment letter, but company authority forcing me to resign from immediate effects without disclosing any reason.

I want to serve my notice period to avoid any gap which might hamper my chances for another job I am looking for.

Could company have any right to not allow me to serve notice period?

Answer

You should first and foremost make a request to the Company to grant you a experience certificate saying that you were in service till the last date of your 2 months notice period.

You should also request the Company to pay you the salary for the notice period waived at the Company's insistence. 

In our opinion, if the Company pays you for the notice period waived, you should not deliberately persist on serving the notice period, as it may unnecessarily hamper your relationship with the Company and your employment certificate.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Similar questions

sir,i am working on contract basis in dtte,i was given basis+gp+da.few faculty from my college filed a case and won case with +hrabasic+gp+,da+ta and …

Read More

Iam joined in a job with 365 working day bond. Now after just 6days iam resigned. So my question is work bond is valid or not? And my original certifi…

Read More

Hi, I am working in service based enterprise. Few days back I resigned from company. As per rule I have to serve company for 60 days, then only I will…

Read More

My husband has been working in an events organisation company for the past 9 months and he was never given an appointment letter. Every time he asked …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue