Company not accepting payment for notice period. What legal options?


My company is harassing me by not allowing me to leave the job and forcing me to work for 90 days despite the appointment letter clearly stating that either of me or the company can terminate the services by paying the other party a salary of 90 days. I am being threatened that if I stop coming to office they will declare me absconding and terminate me after 90 days.

 

What legal remedy do I have as I don't want to continue and would like to exit immediately.

 

Answer


You need to give a notice in writing stating that you are resigning from the Company with immediate effect. Make reference to your resignation letter and state that you are willing to pay the salary of the remaining days (90 minus the days you have already worked since giving your resignation) as stipulated in the Appointment Letter and request them to give your relieving letter as well as the experience certificate. 

 

In case the same is not given, then you can file a recovery suit against the company claiming your full and final settlement along with your relieving letter and other documents.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

Can a company force it's employee to serve 3 months notice period even if the employee is ready to pay 3 months salary?…

Read More

I left my job while on probation and the company deducted 15 Days of salary in lieu of notice period. But nowhere in my employment offer had they ment…

Read More

I used to work with a IT company. After a couple of months they started giving me unrealistic goals to achieve. I resigned in September. They told me …

Read More

Notice with vide letter no. GS E & C I/HR/Notice/2016/36 dated 01-Sep-2016 Company noted that Oil and gas Industry is going through a crisis situa…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue