×

quescompany not accepting my resignation. What can i do?

i had resigned from my company on 10th Aug. but the company is saying to serve the 45 days notice period or pay compensation. i m ready to pay compensation but still they are not relieving me from the company and they want me to work till 31st august. i have got a job in a new company and they want me to join by 19th Aug. what should i do. if i join them will i be charged for Dual Service. please suggest

  • ansWhen you are willing to pay the compensation, then there shouldn't be any problem. Just submit your proposal in writing with acknowledgement and join your new job. You'll be safe as per law. As long as you are satisfying the conditions of your employees agreement there shouldn't be a reason for you to worry.

    Advocate Ahmad Shazeb Azhar

      Kaiserbagh, Lucknow

  • ansHi, kindly refer to the retainership agreement for more clarity on this.
    In case there is a specific termination clause that allows you to leave without notice but by giving compensation for the notice period, then your company can't force you to work.

    Advocate Mishika Singh

      Lajpat Nagar 1, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I applied for the LIC Notification as I have worked between 1985 to 1991 as…

can i file an OA in kolkata CAT against a faulty recruitment process of National…

My case is in District Court for Succession Certificate. My mother was in BBMB expired…

Inordinate Delay in Promotions inspite of having same qualification. Performance criteria is not considering while…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate D S Chadha

  Prehladpur
 Experience: 5 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly