Company moving to another state. Can employee seek compensation?


I am working in an MNC in Noida unit and suddenly the company wants to close this unit and move all the employees from Noida to Chennai. But the team does not want to move to Chennai. From the team, one guy is physically challenged and dependent on parents and one lady is a single mother.

 

Is there any right of the employee on this case or what compensation should be taken by the employee if they don’t want to move to Chennai?

 

Answer

 

No, with respect to private companies, you cannot make any such claims. As the company has given you the option to either relocate or quit, you cannot claim compensation from the company if you do not want to move.

 

However, in special circumstances such as physical disablement or single mother, you can file a civil suit claiming compensation for the termination of services and the Court might grant compensation in such special circumstances.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Similar questions

Writ petition has been filled in high court by disqualified candidates in language test. the court in its judgement has given interim relief to 95 pet…

Read More

I am a Civil contractor (sub contractor) and a company has been harrassing me by postponing my payment from last 7 months. Please help.  …

Read More

I have selected in a psu as je Electronics and after my common basic training I have been allotted with electrical branch . I have raised my grievance…

Read More

dear sir, i write agreement in company for 3.5 years .they keep all certificates and give me job i complete my bond but they are refusing to give me c…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue