×

quesCompany giving threats instead of salary. What should i do?

I have recently joined a company on 12th January. Till date i have only got the salary of January and my salary for feburary and march is still pending. My salary is 54,000 per month. When ask for the same the company personals start giving me threats. I am working at the post of Manager banking department. How can i get my salary from them?

  • ans

    Initially for recovery of your pending dues,
    you can send them a legal notice through and advocate asking to make payment of your pending dues.

    Usually such cases are resolved by legal notices.

    If the company doesn't respond to the legal notice then a case can be filed in the concerned civil court for recovery of your dues.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

i am working in a company since last 28 years and now company ask me…

I am being reinstated in service after 19 months. It would be helpful to know,…

I tendered resignation on 24/6/2013 with 1 month notice as per company rule and continued…
i want some suggestions from you sir, according compassionate grounds jobs any rule is there…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly