Company giving bonus with a imposed condition. Can they do that?


My company is giving me an extra bonus of 1 lakh for good performance for financial year 2013. However they are mentioning that if I leave organization within March 2015, I will have to pat back that money in final settlement.

 

They are taking back a signed-off letter for this statement. Can this be challenged if I leave at any time in the coming year.

 

Answer

 

In private contracts, the Court generally refrain from interfering with the same unless the same is proved to be arbitrary or having unreasonable condition.

 

When it comes to employment bonds, the Companies incur a loss and therefore are entitled to claim compensation and this compensation has to be reasonable. Usually, the court determines the reasonable compensation amount by computing the actual loss incurred by the employer having regard to all circumstances of the case.

 

Even if the bond stipulates payment of any penalty amount in the event of breach, it does not mean that the employer shall be entitled to receive the stipulated amount in full as compensation on the occurrence of such default; rather the employer shall be entitled only for reasonable compensation as determined by the court.

 

Therefore, if you quit before March 2015, you can challenge this provision in the competent court and the court shall determine as to whether the payment of the entire bonus amount of Rs. 1 lakh can be claimed by the Company as the compensation for the loss incurred by them due to your resignation. 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello. I want to know. Can we keep domestic help girl around 16 years of age. Is it legal?…

Read More

I submitted my resignation letter on the 17th of April,2017 and was accepted on the same day. Also on a telephonic conversation that I had with my HOD…

Read More

Hello I need some advice pla help me if possibl. Acutally i am working in an organisation, last week i decided that i want to leave the organisation a…

Read More

my Father Was Driver in public ward department(pwd) indore last month he died due to illness. As my Father Died During The Service I Request Departmen…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue