Company forcing employment bond with some false conditions


I am working as a trainee in a company and had signed the bond for one year on the condition of salary to be paid after training period must be more than 8000 but now company is paying me only 6000 and if i resign from my duties do i have to pay that bond amount. (Note: the salary conditions are only verbal i have no written proofs for that)

Answers (1)


54 votes

If you have already signed the bond during your joining then your terms of employment will be governed by those terms of agreement only. The employer cannot change the terms of bond after it is once signed . There will be no Retrospective effect to the terms of the agreement.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles