×

quesCompany did not inform me about the appraisal what rights do I have

my company promised me to give salary hike and appraisal but without discussing and negotiating they just made decision and transfer a amount in my account. But I am not happy with their decision. What right do I have in such case

  • ansAny rights under the given situation is dependent upon terms of your employment contract, and we have to asses is appraisal is a matter of right for you. In addition you must see the terms of internal policy of your organization. For more details you may contact me though phone.

    Advocate Vivek Nasa

      Gurgaon District Court, Gurgaon

  • ansYou must check the contract signed between you and your company and the clause related to appraisal and the procedure laid down for the same as under the contract. If the company is not obligated to inform you at the time of the appraisal then there isn't much you can do except write to them making a request to review your appraisal.

    Advocate Rohan Mittal

      Sector 17, Panchkula

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Does going on extraordinary leave for 5 yrs for studying count for service?
I am on maternal leave from June and my leave is to expire in August.…

I taken mortgagee loan from bank in 2006 of Rs 3.69 lac and regular payment…

Sir, We have a typical case of person did appx. 5 months service and left…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly