Company changed my position without my acceptance


I have been working since last 7+ years with a company. They moved me from one position to another without taking my acknowledgement of acceptance from me. During my vacation period they change the system records and notified employee of my new role. I have two letters from the company one with promotion and other one without promotion. None of them i accepted. In my appointment letter there is no clause that i would be moved to any position within company without my acceptance. Where do i stand in this case.

Answers (1)


332 votes
A contract of employment is a legal agreement between the employer and the employee. It contains terms, either 'express' or 'implied', that cannot lawfully be changed or varied without further agreement. Where there is a recognized trade union, this further agreement should be through collective bargaining.
If the employer wants to change an important term of you and your colleagues' contracts, it should first carry out a proper consultation, explaining the reason for proposing the change, allowing time for staff to consider the proposal and to suggest alternative ways of achieving the same result (for example, the employer could save money by doing something else instead).
Employers should offer compensation for any loss resulting from any change, and give enough advance notice so that employees are able to prepare.  
An employee can decide to accept a change, and many terms of the contract are of course varied from time to time by mutual consent. For example, it is quite usual for pay to be varied (usually increased) on an annual basis.
In some cases, the contract may contain an express term, apparently permitting the employer to make unilateral changes (i.e. without your agreement). Even with such a clause, any changes must be reasonable and must be introduced appropriately.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles