×

quesCompany asking to pay for notice period to give my experience letter.

My last company had a policy of serving 3 months notice period. I did not serve the notice and left the company. I now need the experience letter for which the company is asking me to pay them 3 months' full salary.



 



Can u please suggest something in this matter? I am also apprehensive about the policy as I haven't heard of other companies asking 3 months notice period or 3 months full salary if notice is not served.



 



Is there any legal assistance I can seek against the company.

  • ans

    If as per your employment agreement, either of the parties, that is your employer or you, were to terminate the employment agreement or were to issue a 3 months written notice to the other party or to pay a sum equivalent to the salary of 3 months, then due to your contractual obligations, which you had accepted under the employment agreement, you are liable to pay the said amount to the company.

     

    As far as the receipt of experience letter is concerned, the non-issuance of the same flows as a consequence of non- payment of the amount in lieu of the notice period. However, you may write to them asking for the same.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I select for the post of lascar in naval dockyard indian navy but I didnt…

I filed for a Divorce Petition (on the basis of Desertion – More that 4…
Mere office main ek public servant me suicide kr . Uske death me baad milanewali…

Can I send my company a legal notice that terminated me illegally because I had…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly