Company asking to pay for not serving notice period after 2 months


Hi, I have resigned 2 months back and immediately they asked me to left and said no need to serve notice period but I have not proof for the same. During these 2 months they never sent me any mail or verbal communication for serving notice period now after 2 months arbitrarily they are asking me to pay amount for not serving notice. Please suggest me what to do.

Answers (1)


193 votes

With reference to the above statement, we do take care of such kind of issues we will provide you best solution for your issues, we need to understand the complete details of your matter, for that kindly contact us to proceed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles