Company asking money for returning original documents


hi sir, I have submitted my all original educational certificates to a company while joining and had a service agreement bond for 3 years , after 1.5 year due to health issues i left the company and i am asking back my certificates where they are asking to pay me 1.5 lakh as per agreement . it is almost 3.5 years i signed that agreement. please advice me to get back my certificates with out paying money . thanks in advance

Answers (2)


288 votes

Please contact an Advocate and issue a legal notice initially. Later, if there is no response, file a police complaint and get a FIR registered against the company and prosecute them for penal offences.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

90 votes

Hello sir,
As per the terms of your employment u had breached the condition. However it was happened long back, you can sent notice to the company through Advocate to return the documents, otherwise will take necessary action.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles