Client refusing to pay for services what can be done


I am into painting business. I recently painted a building. I have completed 90% of he job but my client has paid me only 50% of the amount. He says he will only pay once i complete the job. But i doubt his intention. Sir Please advise how can i go about it.

Answers (1)


56 votes

FOr this purpose I need to look into the contract you both had for painting the said building. Also, you will have to complete your part of promise after that if the client denies you to pay the amount agreed earlier then you can lodge a complaint in nearest police station under section 155 of Criminal Procedure Code. Also, you canfile a recovery suit in the civil court claiming compensation alongwith the payment.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles