Clarification on claim of maternity benefits from company


Currently I am working at organization(IT company; profile- Software Developer) from 01, June 2015. Also, I am on maternity leaves which is ending on 20 June 2018. Now my company is getting closed on 11 April 2018. It was informed to us on 15 March that its getting closed. So wanted to know what benefits are included in Maternity Act which I must get. Currently they are offering- 1. Salary till maternity ends(20 June) 2. Severance period salary(2.5 months salary) 3. 2 months notice period salary Last two points(2 & 3) are for all employees. Please tell if I must get any other benefit also?

Answers (1)


273 votes

Dear madam maternity benifit is matter of right and is in the welfare of the mother and child and you will get maternity benifit plus the benefits the other employees are getting on account of closure


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, I work in a private limited company. They are giving me 3 months maternity leave but the salary for these 3 months will be paid to me after I join…

Read More

I have joined my Organisation in Jan 2016 as Asst.Mgr - HR. I got pregnant in May 2016 and on 11 July 2016 I told my Boss i.e Director of Co. that I a…

Read More

Hi, Can you please advice if under the Maternity Benefit Act, maternity leave actually counts from the day of delivery of the baby (including the deli…

Read More

Maternity benefits act has been notified on March 27, 2017 and is supposed to be applicable from April 1, 2017. My employer is denying me 26 weeks pai…

Read More