Charged for unauthorized absence in two parts is it double jeopardy


The unauthorized absence of 209 days split into 77 days & 132 days and punishment imposed as under [charge"Unauthorized absence"] 1. Reduction of 1 increment for 77 days of "Unauthorized absence" 2. Reduction of 12 increments for 132 days of "unauthorized absence" coupled with Reduction in scale from Scale IV to Scale III. Please clarify whether "Double Jeopardy" is subsisting ? I am paid salary for 96 days under dispute and the Management is claiming that they have declined my leave application. Whether writ can be filed ? Plz help me with advice.

Answers (1)


105 votes

No, they can take action. As per the rules, if the rules provide for these punishments, it can be done.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles