×

quesChallenge transfer policy.

My wife and me are working in Navodaya vidhyalaya samiti which is an autonomous org. under govt. of India. recently we are posted on different stations. In year 2012 the samiti adopted a transfer policy in which an employee has to complete a mandatory tenure at one station, which is 10 year in my case.however, government of India emphasis on posting of husband and wife at same station and the same instructions are also given to its all departments. Is there any provision in law to challenge this policy.

  • ansWorking in Navodaya vidhyalaya samiti which is an autonomous org. under govt. of India. recently we are posted on different stations. In year 2012 the samiti adopted a transfer policy in which an employee has to complete a mandatory tenure at one station, which is 10 year in my case.however, government of India emphasis on posting of husband and wife at same station and the same instructions are also given to its all departments. Is there any provision in law to challenge this policy.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

My brother is working abroad.but is not well treated there,they have signed a contract.What are…

Since 13 year work as cassual announcer in all india radio.canbe my job all the…
I joined as senior resident in medical college. And verbally offered a salary of 1.4…

I was hired by a big company as an contingent employer along with five other…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly