Can we recover training money if employee resigns within 1 year?


Can we being an IT company add a clause in our employment agreement that if the trainee leave within a period of 1 year after completion of training the company can recover the 30% of the cost spent on the training of the particular employee.

Can this clause be challenged in the court and is it correct as per law?

Answer

As we understand your query,

 

We believe that you can put up a clause like that in your employment agreement, but as far as the fulfillment of this clause is considered we know it is difficult to recover money from employee after

 giving a resignation.

 

It is your decision to add a clause or not in the employment agreement and till the point there is no discrimination on your part it is approved by law. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

sir i had worked in lic of india as assistant in 1987 at bareilly branch. the lic has terminated me on 24th dec 1987. the next 3 days was govt holiday…

Read More

Dear Legal Experts! I am a govt. teacher. Whenever I have to take leave, My Principal want application for the same. Sometimes (like during sudden ill…

Read More

Sir/Madam, I'm currently a probationary officer in Bank . I joined in July 2017 and I want to resign now. As per my appt. letter, I have to pay Rs…

Read More

Dear All, One of the Ltd Company had given me offer letter stating “As mutually agreed you will abide by two years bond from the date of appoint…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue