Can we prosecute the officials under Criminal Law for cheating ?


Rule 33/34 provide pension calculation on 10 month average Emoluments. Rule 37A provide Pension calculation on 10 month average Pay - for retirees between 30.9.2000 to 31.12.2005. Office used Emoluments instead of PAY in concerned documents resulting in lower fixation of revised pension on 1.1.2006 on 6th Pay Commission. Can we prosecute the officials under Criminal Law for cheating etc for using words "Emolument" in place of PAY as per Mandatory Law Sub-Rule 9 of Rule 37A. If yes, Please inform various relevant sections of IPC.

Answers (1)


351 votes

They have deliberately used the word emolument with the intention to cause you loss, the act on their part amount to mischief and eventually causing loss to you. You can file a criminal case as well as writ petition before high court as your legal rights has been infringed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles