Can my employer stop my salary if appointment letter states no notice


My employer has mentioned that during the probation period the notice period will be of a month where both the parties can give a notice / salary in lieu of 1 month if the contract is to be terminated. Post confirmation it says that the company has the right to terminate me by giving me 2 months notice or salary in lieu but does not mention what I have to do if I have to leave the job.

Answer

The procedure to be followed in case you decide to resign depends soley on the terms of the contract which u sing/accept at the time of joining.

We are not in a position to give you any legal advice without going through the contract between you and your employer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello Sir, I have joined a Multistate credit co op society last year, They have not issued me any offer letter for that they said it is still a start …

Read More

Hi i have resigned my job and i have submitted my resignation letter to HR.as per the company rules notice period is 60 days(2 months) somehow i have …

Read More

In my appointment letter it is mentioned ed that my probation will be automatically extended until confirmed in writing. I am working for 14 years and…

Read More

My Employer is a startup on 23 July they ask my resignation which I gave otherwise they have terminated me and 7 August was my last day but they wante…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue