Can I join my clients company, who does the same work


Hi , I am working in vendor Company named A and we are working on project of company B which is our customer. Now I have got an offer to join B in same team with which we used to interact and work. There are some points mentioned in my A company Contract/offer letter and wanted to know if in anyway that prevents me joining my client company. I can provide my Offer letter and other documents signed with company A and need advice as requested.


Answers (3)

firstly if you want to join another company then you should be perform all resign procedure of first company . if you were signed contract letter then you are bound to perform your duty. give then your resignation and complete your service period, complate you all FNF and finally all done then you can proceed for better prospects.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can do the following:
1. Merge the company;
2. You can appoint a lawyer to sort out a way to merge the company;
3. I will have to read the company contract/offer letter and other documents to give the best opinion etc.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Dear Client,

You should go through the terms and conditions of appointment letter of your present company before joining the client company.

If it has some restrictions as per the terms of appointment, you should consult an advocate.

Hence, please contact me for further guidance and advise alongwith the copy of appointment letter and other documents.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I was scheduled to work on night shifts alone, despite a incident of hospitalisation for breathlessness issue. May raise the issue for compensation fo…

Read More

Dear Sir, I was working with a limited company for 5+ years (Jan 11 to May 16) . I resigned the company 3 months ago. I received the Relieving letter …

Read More

Hi Experts, last year i left the Job due the bad financial position of the company. company was not paying salary on time. it was delayed by 1 to 2 mo…

Read More

I was on medical leave for 75 days . First 30 days and then 45 days extension. While I applied for 45 days extension they sent a rejection letter alon…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue