×

quesCan i get regular employment as per recent SC judgement?

Dear Sir, I have work in LIC as an Assistant during the period 20-02-1997 to 01-10-1997 total 210 days. Recently on 18-03-2005 Supreme Court has passed order in regard TTFTTL v/s LIC civil appeal no.6950 /2009 to absorpe the Temporray employees and agree to vailed CGIT award ID no 27 of 1991. So my question is... 1. Can i eligible/claim to get regular employment in lic on behalf this award or dicision by supreme court. 2. If not then what rights/ways I have to get this regularization. Recently LIC has issued a notice on their website to implement this award who work till 1991. How can i claim it?

  • ans

    If your are working with LIC as a temporary workmen, then as per the such judgement the corporation has been directed to absorb you.

    However, if you are not working with LIC and working in some other organization, then this judgement is not applicable.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir, this is a matter of unfair selection of a person in the position of…
Dear Sir, I am working in a pvt ltd company as a senior account &…
Hi I resigned my previous company in probation period but I did not server full…
I am working in a MNC and I joined this company in January 2017 and…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly