Can I get my job back if terminated w/o notice but by giving reasons?


I was working with VSNL since 1987 and In 2012, the company terminated a lot of employees including me. We were given no notices. We just received a letter stating the reason of our termination, which is to modify the company. We were given CTC for a year as compensation.

 

What can we do now? Can we get our job back or claim more compensation as our careers are ruined.

 

Answer

 

It depends on the agreements in the offer of the employment contract. The most common forms of the offer are a month's notice period from either party ('Employer') and ('Employee').

 

When there is a breach of agreement or a legal issue among either of the parties for any reason, the company may with and without a notice period, terminate the contract of employment. The company is liable to pay the termination pay, which they have already done. So it is very difficult to get your job back.

 

However, it still depends on the employment contract that was initially signed. Since you have not provided us with the terms of the employment contract, so we suggest you to take help of an experienced attorney to get this clarified or share the same with us for us to guide you better.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear sirs, I work for an IT company as a sales manager. The company has defaulted IT, PF and since December stopped paying salary. This april i have c…

Read More

My company suddenly says that I am not an employee with them anymore. I was working with them since 4 months and have still not received the appointme…

Read More

This is regarding legal help in case an employee is terminated wrongfully, and deliberately denied opportunity. Could you tell me if Legal help can he…

Read More

My ex company terminated me on the grounds of contract violation on two reasons : 1) failiure to report to company's head office. 2) starting up a…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue