Can I break my employment bond without paying company for it?


Dear sir, I want to know that, in India employment bond is legal or illegal? I have made a bond with my company for a peruod of 2 years aftrr the completion of 1 year training. But now I dont want to work here due to some reasons. Can I left without paying the amoun? Also my documents are with company. They have taken my documents at the time of joining.

Answers (1)


142 votes

With reference to the above statement, we required some more details to answer accurately, bonds are Not legal but what terms are mentioned in the bond that we have to know first, the we cab give you proper solutions


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles