Can I be terminated from my job while serving my notice period?


Can my employer terminate me during my notice period when I am serving my notice period post resignation. I had a tiff with my boss and I feel that my company might terminate me. However, I am planning to resign due to unfair treatment.

 

Can they still terminate me post resignation. I want to avoid this as this spoils my employment records.

 

Answer


 

No, the company cannot terminate your services once you have given your resignation and already serving your notice period. However, your boss has the power to exempt you from serving the notice period if he really wants you out of the office.

 

In case the company terminates you post your resignation and denies any of the benefits to which you were eligible at the time of leaving the company, then this action of the company can be challenged in the Court of law.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I was working for a company but on 28th of June the owner cum director asked me to resign with immediate effect and said he will release the full &…

Read More

I work in e commerce company and I bought 2 products (watch and a washing machine)from same company and I received wrong watch and damaged washing mac…

Read More

Dear sir i am working in a privet company NR switch and radio services ,only 10 days has passed to join this company .And with out any solid reasion t…

Read More

Joined as vice president operation in nasik, maharashtra and within a week of joining got terminated without any valid reason. Company have issued onl…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue