Can employment once promised be refused at a later stage?


What are the rights of an executive who on being promised a job by a competing firm is asked to provide an NOC from the current firm ( indicating that the current firm has no objection in the employee joining the said competitor), but eventually the said employee is refused an offer?

 

Answer

 

It depends on whether you had received the Offer Letter / Appointment Letter or not. You cannot claim the job from the company, however you can claim compensation for the losses or damage incurred by you due to the said offer.

 

You shall have to file a suit for damages and compensation against the company and you can take action on the following grounds:

 

i. Loss of employment as you had already resigned from your earlier job and obtained an NOC as well, with respect to the job.

 

ii. If any agreement was signed then breach of contract. In case of no contract, you can also bring the ground of promissory estoppel.

 

iii. Loss of livelihood.

 

iv. Violation of principles of natural justice as you were not given a chance to be heard before cancelling your job offer.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear sir I am working in Lic of India 17 Feb 2014 to 30 sep 2017 contracts basis sir I am case to LIC of India to permanent employement to the office …

Read More

i need help with the following: I am working in a company and my father expires and i need to go out of bangalore as he stays there. I need to know wh…

Read More

Sir, I am very much sorry to bring to your kind notice that I have already lost all the process of law without getting justice due to mistake of my co…

Read More

Sir My father expired in 2012 by an road accident. He was a government employe. My elder brother got job on behalf my father. Now he got married and d…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue