Can employee claim dues after resigning if company changes its name


I was asked to resign from my organization and I was promised that my dues will be cleared in 10-15 days. 10 months have passed and I have not received my FNF. I tried to call the HR & receptionist for FNF, they keep saying that it will happen next month. I called the owner of the company and he yelled at me and misbehaved with me. I approached the labour inspector of that area, he summoned the lawyer of the company. The lawyer said that company is going through bad phase amd don't have funds, and moreover the company will verify that whether I was an employee of the company or not. Now the labour inspector is saying that nothing can be done as the name of the company has changed and I have offer letter from the previous name. Do I stand a chance of getting my hard earned money?


Answers (2)

Yes, you have right to get your hard earned money back. As the company has changed its name so your matter needs detailed discussion to give concrete opinion. Legal options are always available for you in this regard.

GOPAL VERMA
ADVOCATE ON RECORD
SUPREME COURT OF INDIA


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It does not matter whether the company has changed its name or not. What is due to you, is your right. In my opinion, it is incorrect of the labour inspector to say that nothing can be done now. I assure you that you will get your dues, if you take proper legal actions.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir, I have left my company just four month ago and joined a new company. I have some dues from my previous company like expense of one month, 20 days…

Read More

I sent a legal notice to my ex employer to recover my dues that are long withheld from me but he has ignored my notice. What are my options now? Do I …

Read More

one of my x-employee doctor (at my clinic) has gone to mahila ayog and complained that i am not paying 6000 rs to her. she used to work at my clinic 1…

Read More

I have not got my 4 months' salary from my previous company even after an year post resigning from there. I was working with Kingfisher training A…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue