Can education qualification be basis of seniority


I joined service as Assistant Professor in teaching cadre in a medical college. My qualifications are MSc and PhD. After one year one more candidate joined as Assistant Professor in my department but he is MBBS and MD. Can he be my senior because he is a medical doctor. Pay scale is same except NPA.

Answers (1)


222 votes

You have to check the the policy of the concerned Medical College regarding care and recruitment rules which will give you about the information of promotion, salary hike and other facilities to the employees. Why you are so scared and insecure anyhow the new colleague is a doctor who has done MBBS and MD which is not at all your stream neither you can become a doctor like him except professor or whatever . Concentrate on yourself instead of poking in other's growth or career you will automatically flourish if you keep away from all this distractions.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles