Can company take legal action against me if i'm not fulfilling rules


You shall work full time for XYZ company only and for no other organization. You should thus refrain from taking any part time work or assignment or provide any consultancy to any other organization. You can however pursue part-time classroom or correspondence courses, subject to them being scheduled strictly outside the office hours and not interfering with your work in any manner. My question is : This is a term I signed with company on a normal printed paper. I want to work extra 2 hours daily after office hours. and on sundays. On my own project or with someone else. Not affecting any office hours and not using any of their property. Is this legal , Can they take any action legally ? What should I do if my needs are not satisfying with the office salary.

Answers (0)



Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles