Can an employee be terminated on the grounds of speaking ill about co.


Can an employee be terminated stating that the employee has spoken bad about the organisation and its management through the office intercom to another employee?

Answers (2)


262 votes

Yes. When the employment itself is on good faith, Employees are prohibited to talk bad about company as as to degrade its services. An Employee can be terminated on this ground as he/she committed breach of terms and conditions of appointment order.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

187 votes

Can't be done, but they can initiate disciplinary action after enquiry if the charges are proved, minor punishment can be imposed. Punishment depends on the post held by the delinquent officials. In any case punishment of dismissal or termination is disproportionate and therefore it can be challenged in the appropriate legal forum depending upon the post held by the delinquent official.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles