Can airlines refuse to refund money if my visa is cancelled?


How can I travel if my VISA is rejected and why would the airline not refund the money in such a case? I took a package worth 1.75 Lakhs for 2 people to Europe from Thomas Cook. They asked me for the documents on 1st April with which they applied for a Visa on 11th April and the trip was on 10th May. The Visa got rejected.

 

Now they say they will deduct Rs. 65000 as the ticket was not refundable and this was signed by me while taking the package. Is this justified?

 

Please help me get my money back.

 

Answer

 

Rejection of VISA is the paramount reason based on which no Airline would 'Not refund' the Air Ticket cost and there is no way whatsoever by which you can use the Air Ticket for the travel. Also, you are not cancelling the ticket on your whims and fancies wherein it would be justified for the Airline not to refund the ticket cost.

 

You have the option of filing a recovery suit and claiming that the terms of the package were not explained to you or were explained incorrectly and you were told that the tickets shall be booked only once the visa is approved and in pursuance of the same the company had made you sign the papers without reading the terms and conditions. 

 

As an alternate option, you may file a recovery suit making both, the travel agent as well as the Airline the party to the suit for arbitrarily and fraudulently deducting a huge cost out of the package paid by you when you were not at fault at all.

 

Lastly, you may even approach the consumer forum and file a compliant against the Travel agent as well as the Airline.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Similar questions

working with dott7 hospitality llp , ahmedabad for last two months and they are not paying salary ,i have their appointment letter and in their offer …

Read More

My Father-in-law was passed away 3 months ago. He worked in Military Engg Services at Visakhapatnam as a Group-‘D’ employee. Since he expired, all…

Read More

My wife and i m working in a psb and applied for transfer at same place but i hav not recieved any reply from my employer and dnt know the status of m…

Read More

Hello sir, i have signed an agreement or bond with a company as a trainee and there it is mentioned that i cannot leave the company for one year and a…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue