Can a teacher be compelled to do bus duty


I am teacher in dav school and doing bus route incharge duty from past few years but now due to some unavoidable reasons I am not able to continue my bus route incharge duty and school principal is forcing me to do this duty...is it compulsory teacher to do bus route duty?

Answers (1)


94 votes

In general teacher has two basic responsibilities in school that is teaching work and administrative work. you must have entered job contract when you joined the school. Your all work assignment has in accordance with your contract. To answer you query more appropriately detail facts are needed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

If I work for an outsourcing company (KPO). Can I individually work in a similar profile as my company does, as a freelancer or as forming my own prop…

Read More

This pertains to non payment of Salaries for over 6 months by a start up employer based out of Bangalore. There have been multiple assurances by the f…

Read More

I joined an MNC after signing a Service Agreement in which it was written that "In case I leave the job within 2 Years, I need to pay the company…

Read More

some my father retired last year in January he worked as a class c employee and retired as a class B employee now I want to know am I eligible for a n…

Read More