×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can a resignation be withdrawn if it hasn't been accepted


I resigned from a public sector bank on 1st feb asking to relieved from the same date. My resignation has not been accepted as yet. Now I want to withdraw my resignation. Is that possible ?


Answers (3)

Yes nees to see your appointment letter u are still entitle but need t see the facts of yr case
The provisiin is there
You can contact me fr further clarification alongwith the docoments of yr employment


Anand duggal
Advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes, till your resignation is not accepted by your employer, you can revoke the resignation. The revocation of your resignation should me made by you in writing giving a valid reason of you revocation of resignation.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

A resignation which has not been accepted by the organization can be withdrawn at any point of time by notifying the same to the concerned HR department in written. You have to write a letter to the concerned HR Head keeping your department head in loop that you wish to withdraw your resignation letter because that has not been accepted by the organization and because of the same reason you wish to continue as a permanent member of the organization.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Is is legal for a company to buy private vehicles in its name to be used to transport its employees and staff on a regular basis? Will this be floutin…

Read More

My employment start date was 01-04-2016 as manager technical. On 10-01-2017 I was handed a probation extension letter dated 29-12-2016 citing my perfo…

Read More

Hi sir, I'm working in reputed company since from 10 years everything was fine up to 2013 . After that not given any increment and bonus to manage…

Read More

Sir I hav joined this comp as an asst manager sales & service on Oct 2016 . My main office is in hyderabad but I was posted in jamshedpur. Due to …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue