quesCan a company forcibly take health test of employees?

What are the options of an employee if ELISA test is conducted my employer without prior consent?

  • ansPrior consent necessary of employee for conducting ELISA test, without his consent it cannot be conducted.

    ELISA test cannot be conducted without the consent of an employee. Conducting a forcible test on an employee is an offence.The employee who is subjected to ELISA test without his consent can file a case seeking monetary damages from the employer.

    SC held that The test results cannot be admitted in evidence if they have been obtained through the use of compulsion.

    Article 20(3) protects an individual??s choice between speaking and remaining silent, irrespective of whether the subsequent testimony proves to be inculpatory or exculpatory.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir, I am very much sorry to bring to your kind notice that I have…
Hi, I have got an opportunity in new organization and they want all past employment…
Dear Advisor I want to know that I have accepted a offer from a company.…

Dear sir, We are about 500 peoples working in railway PSU our recruitment was through…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

 Experience: 17 years

Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years

Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly