Can a company forcibly take health test of employees?


What are the options of an employee if ELISA test is conducted my employer without prior consent?

Answers (1)


335 votes
Prior consent necessary of employee for conducting ELISA test, without his consent it cannot be conducted.

ELISA test cannot be conducted without the consent of an employee. Conducting a forcible test on an employee is an offence.The employee who is subjected to ELISA test without his consent can file a case seeking monetary damages from the employer.

SC held that The test results cannot be admitted in evidence if they have been obtained through the use of compulsion.

Article 20(3) protects an individualâ??s choice between speaking and remaining silent, irrespective of whether the subsequent testimony proves to be inculpatory or exculpatory.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles