Can a company ask to resign if the post doesn't exist anymore


I joined a customer management company on March 27th as a Project Manager. Yesterday I received communication from HR dept that the role for which I was selected doesn't exist anymore; so I will have to resign. Can they do this? What is the legal side of this? What should I do?

Answers (1)


124 votes

Legally, the answer cannot but be 'NO'; resigning from job is purely a voluntary act and no one can be compelled to resign. The post you are assigned is rendered surplus or redundant, the only option for the Emplyer is to retrench you after paying due compensation or to offer you alternate engagement.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles