×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can a case be filed against a company if terminated without any reason


Dear Sir/ Ma'am, I was working with an Not-for-Profit organization. Recently I was asked to resign without any valid reason. Refusing to do so, the organization paid me agreed months of salary, without any valid reason they terminated me. My appointment letter clearly said the company can terminate me on the following points: "(1) Gross Misconduct, (2) Negligence, (3) Breach of Confidentiality, (4) late attendance or absence (5) Conduct disloyal to or against the interest of organization (6) Breach of confidentiality - divulging by publication, speech or prepared statements or any other method to third party any information received/ generated during the appointment period with regards to confidentiality affairs of the organization." In my termination letter, none of the above points are mentioned - and rightly so, because I have not done any of the above. The termination letter just says, I am terminated - NO REASON is mentioned. Can I file a case against the organization.


Answers (1)

Yes, Ofcourse, you can challenge the termination as illegal and seek the remedy, as you have mentioned there are no reasons mentioned in the termination letter and no opportunity was given to you by issuing a notice. Termination is bad in your case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 799
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Similar questions

Hi Sir I have Worked with a company 5 years 1 month, i have resigned and served 20days of notice but my notice period has 90days , my one of the man…

Read More

8 months back i joined a company where by there sweet talks they made me sign a bond. However till now they have not given me offer letter and any cop…

Read More

Dear Sir, I was terminated from my permanent service with my employer without providing any reason for the same & was paid 3 month of notice. I wa…

Read More

Sir,i have been serving in Indian army since 5 year 4 month .only for domestic problem i want to go discharge . I want to know will I get any benefits…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue