×

quesBrother removed from Indian navy after selection. Can we file any case

My brother was selected in the Indian Navy and his training started. But later in the medical examination he was rejected and was removed from the service. Can we file any case and get him reinstated?

  • ansIf your brother removed from service on frivolous/false medical ground then you can challenge the same for reinstatement at defence tribunal. First consult doctor and verify the ground of termination.

    Advocate Ashok Kumar Jha

      Mayur Vihar 1, Delhi

  • ansthere is very little margin for challenging the order of removal from service of an employee. as the forces are governed by their own rules only and medical examination is conducted by experts of the department. beside the standard for the selection is very high and very strict. but its all depend on the fact and circumstance of the matter if there is some material ground for challenging the order of the authority of removal of a employee then the order can be challenge with in time in appropriate tribunal.

    Advocate Yogesh Kumar Vidyakar

      District Court, Dwarka, Delhi

  • ansYes we can. Mandatory directions can be sought from Hon'ble if rejection is against prescribed rules. Medical grounds given to reject your brother need to be examined and in case the same are not in line with prescribed grounds of rejection then reinstatement shall be sought.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

I was working with a Gym as a Floor Trainer, I didnt get any appointment…

I was working for a start up company in Bangalore I had worked for next…

I am working as a tutor in a private coaching class from 3 months, In…
at the time of leaving the company i have received my last salary is there…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly