LawRato

Boss using abusive language and when complained asking to resign


03-Oct-2023 (In Labour & Service Law)
Workplace Harassment case. I am a HR Professional (DGM - Corporate HR) and was subjected to verbal abuse and constant harassment, by my boss, which, I took up strongly and complained to the Chairman. Now, after 3 months, I am being asked to resign from the services under the pretext of role redundancy. I know that this is because I complained about my Boss, who is one of the Top Management guy.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
726 votes
If there is an internal committee of domestic enquiry at your organization then you formally lodge a complain over there.
If there are none then you can take up this subject before the court for the mental harassment and agony and for defamation.
If you are women you can also bring up the matters under women's right available to you as per the laws of India.

Answer #2
756 votes
i know the hr enviornment very well. it normally happens when u don't enjoy good relation withh your boss. normally your boss will not allow u to be free and independent and keeps some gap as he has to save his skin first because his junior will be the immediate target. pls. see your appointment letter terms for termination and probation period.. Things can be sorted out with your boss but start searching the new job u can not survive or work under these circumstances rather no one can work in similar position.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."