Biometric varification failure at the time of pre joining formalities


Respected Sir, I was selected in IBPS clerk recruitment and called for prejoining formalities. In biometric thumb impression checking there were 2 portals. My biometric successful in one and in second it varies from 40% to 92% matched but not successful. They asked me to go home and wait for further step for bank to varifies my credential. But after that no mail or contact has been send. There were many means to varifies my credential like left hand thumb impression on paper, signature and camera photo taken along with biometric thumb impression. I am a genuine candidate and want to fight for my right to serve as a gov. employee. Sir please guide me what to do and how to ask them why they not manual checking of credential because failure in one portal is technical glich not mine.. please provide a way thank you....


Answers (1)

Pls send them a detailed representation requesting them to conduct a manual verification in your case and therefore proceed with your appointment process as you're on of the selected candidates. Also indicate in this representation that the technical process is to be blamed and not you for the failure to successfully verify your biometrics. Incase, they still fail to redress your grievances, approach the High Court seeking a writ of mandamus.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I used to work with a financial organization on sharing basis and not on salary but unfortunately the business didn't work so m planning to take u…

Read More

An employee resigns us over the mail and then goes absconding, what step on legal scenario should we go ahead.…

Read More

have 3 year service agreement with company, completed 1 yr 6 months. I am not willing to work with organisation. If i leave now have to pay 4 lac rupe…

Read More

I work for an institute which organized a college event and invited experts for workshops. I invited one expert and was the contact person for him and…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue