Asked to work from home. Terminated after that. What legal action?


I am being illegally terminated by my company on false grounds. I am working with an organization since 4 months and a month ago I fell in office and broke my leg. I couldn't go to the office and now the company is stating wrongful reasons for my terminations saying there have been audit irregularities in the stores managed by me.

 

These are totally baseless reasons and I have not been even paid for the time when I was on leave wherein I was told to work from home and I worked from home but was not paid for it as well.

 

I am a Regional Manager. What is the legal remedy available to me?

 

Answer

 

As you are working as a Regional Manager, based on your profile and rank, the Industrial Disputes Act 1947 (covering the India Labour Law) is not applicable to you.

 

Applicability of the Industrial Disputes Act:

 

The Industrial Disputes Act extends to whole of India and applies to every industrial establishment carrying on any business, trade, manufacture or distribution of goods and services irrespective of the number of workmen employed therein. Every person employed in an establishment for hire or reward including contract labour, apprentices and part-time employees to do any manual, clerical, skilled, unskilled, technical, operational or supervisory work, is covered by the Act. This Act though does not apply to persons mainly in managerial or administrative capacity,persons engaged in a supervisory capacity and drawing > Rs.10,000 per month or executing managerial functions and persons subject to Army Act, Air Force and Navy Act or those in police service or officer or employee of a prison.

 

The only legal recourse available to you is to file a Civil suit for recovery of monetary dues in addition to the damages for wrongful termination from services. Reinstatement in the same service is not possible as personal contract of service is not enforceable through legal process.

 

Do let us know in case you would like to initiate the legal process, primarily starting with sending your Employer a Legal Notice for the injustice meted out to you. This would be followed by filing a Suit for Recovery and other damages in case the Notice does not provide you the desired relief.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

the company suddenly asked all the staff to stop coming to the office on 17th aug 2016 and only paid salary till feb 2016 , some lot of the staff has …

Read More

On the first day of departmental enquiry i was forced to submit confession of articles of charges without getting the copies of complaints made agains…

Read More

My Q is my company was terminate me without any reason since i am doing from last 3 years what should i do now give me some advice…

Read More

My company did capacity reduction and told to Resign with 10 months sal. Or get terminated as per employment terms. The term mentions any party can te…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue