Are married daughters also entitled for father'job


Hello my question is l lost my father in 2010 that time I was unmarried.Father was posted in police department.His officers said you can get marry but after marriage they denied for job.when I forced them they demand for sucession certificate which is under processing... So please tell me may I entile for this job or not we are only two sisters and I am still staying with my mother for her take care along my husband

Answers (1)


178 votes

One from the family i.e., heirs to succeed the estates of the deceased will be eligible to get an appointment on compassionate grounds upon the death of the deceased who died while in service, if the daughter is eligible for the appointment provided the other member heirs give a No objection letter to her such appointmen


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles