Are internship trainees entitled to any basic minimum wage


Sir, I wanted to ask that, when i join a company as an trainee , am i entitled for basic minimum wage? i am getting 4k per month and the work has no perks and new learning experience, no new skill is required. Can i sue the company?

Answers (1)


263 votes

MY OPINION THAT according to the service rules & regulations, it is very basic rule that every employee if he /she is accepted as an employee under any employer to do any job in India, that employee ( he/she ) have legitimate right to pursue for his/her legitimate salary.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles