Appointment and terms of employment only on mail. How to claim dues?


I worked with a Pvt.Ltd.Co.as Reg.Manager from 1st Feb.15 to 5th May,15 at a monthly salary of 40k.Since the Co.took plea of financial prob. and paid me only Rs.35k in all,I resigned on 5th May15.The appointment and terms of employment were thru e mails only.How can I get my salary and other dues.

Answers (1)


330 votes
You worked in a company only for 3 months and 4 days . It all depends on the Agreement you signed. if the company itself has issued an offer letter, then the company is responsible for paying the salary agreed. first of all you has to have a strong proof of employment in the organisation in any form as the organ may even refuse of her working with them if the employee legally proceeds.
If u can prove in court of law that u were engaged on 40K. than you can take legal action against company.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles