application for job on compassionate grounds rejected due to delay


My father was a Group C employee at Border Road Organisation. In 1990 while traveling on an official trip he fell sick and subsequently was paralyzed.

My father however never resigned from his job. My mother seeing this committed suicide. I was in standard 5th back then.

I applied for my father's job on compassionate grounds in 2006.

My application was rejected on grounds of delay. What can I do?

Answer

Your query is silent on

1.whether your father is alive or dead ?

2. What is your age?

As per the guidelines on the death of parents  any one of the legal heir is entitled for job within 3 years. Further the age for the son and daughter is prescribed is 35 years.

Further there is latest judgement of court which clear states that jobs on compassionate grounds cannot be claimed as a matter of right and even the applicant has to fulfil the he rules framed by the government.

However, if you could provide us with the complete facts, then we can provide an exact legal solution.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father worked in bpl Pvt. Lmt. For 20 years and it was closed due to losses and now employees are demanding compensation for their loss. …

Read More

This pertains to a financial services co that hires from bschools regularly. Makes students sign 3 yr offer letter on stamp paper and collects a chequ…

Read More

I am working in a private company, 4 months back I was the shift in-charge, there was pump replacement work going on, due to some reason i had to sent…

Read More

I was working in municipal corporation for 22 years. Now i am about to retire and when asking for pension, they are asking me to go the Director of lo…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue