×

quesAm I liable for salary if company terminates me

I have been working at a private company for 1 1/2 years now as a fulltime employee, and since there are no new projects , they asked me to wait at home till one comes. During this period am I entitled to a salary ? Am I not supposed to get a months salary upon termination? And since they have not terminated me, if I get a job in another company, how am I supposed to complete my notice period?

  • ans

    This would entirely depend on the terms of your contract with the employer. If you are working under a private business then your services may be terminated as provided for in the contract. Do ensure all communication with your employer is in writing. Feel free to get in touch if we could be of any further assistance to you.

  • Send a legal notice for recovery of dues from employer @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Labour & Service lawyers in India

Similar questions

Delhi govt has cancelled the recruitment for the post of DASS after declaration of result.…
I was a temp staff in LIC in the year 1986. I am currently travelling…
On 03/12/2014 an advertisement was published by iitg for various categories(all the posts are permanent).…
Hi, my dad has been working for a state government as a security guard and…

Labour & Service Lawyers in India

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)

  Dwarka
 Experience: 17 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly