Am i entitled to salary for the work done during the notice period?


On termination by my employer with 30 days' notice, can I insist on one month's salary and then leave my job immediately? I would also want the employer to pay all other dues.

 

Answer

 

On termination by your employer with 30 days' notice, you are entitled to salary for the period for which you have worked and can ask for one month's salary. All will depend on the terms / conditions of your letter of appointment.

 

You are also entitled to all statutory dues such PF, gratuity, bonus etc as well as other benefits admissible to you according to the law.

 

We would not suggest claiming the 30 days' payable salary and leaving the job immediately as no employer would process an advance salary for the notice period and under most circumstances it gets processed with the Full & Final settlement post your last working day. 

 

Said this, even if you are able to get your salary advance and do not complete the desired notice period tenure, your company can recover the advance paid under various legal provisions.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Employment Agreement/Appointment Letter

4.8 | 191 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Employement Agreement review by a local experienced advocate
Create an Employment Termination Letter

4.2 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Termination Letter drafted by a local experienced advocate
Email to HR

4.4 | 46 ratings
15 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Personalised email drafted by a local experienced advocate
Create a Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 73 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - NDA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues from Employer

4.8 | 421 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Create an Employement Agreement

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Employement agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Labour / Service Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 476 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your labour / service issue.
Document Review - Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA)

4.6 | 64 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - NDA review by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Company has not paid my salary for last 3 months. When I told the management that if my salary is not cleared, I shall have no option but to resign. T…

Read More

Hi sir,  joined in MNC company in coimbatore . I resigned my job due to health resons doctor advised me to take bed rest . I conveyed this msg to…

Read More

I have received a formal letter from my previous employer (a leading Indian industry), to pay recovery amount for not serving notice period. I had wor…

Read More

My last company had a policy of serving 3 month's notice period. I did not serve the notice and left the company. I now need the experience letter…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue