Advice in case employer forcing to leave job without any notice


A few day ago my company (pvt ltd.)asked me to leave or put the papers of resignation on immediate effect. There was no poor performance matter also and not even got any warning from managment in my earlier days also. I have given 10 years to this company and was working efficiently.suddenly they took this decision and I was shocked and stucked in between and feeling harassed. Also they are saying I will get only one month pay as notice period. Getting another job at this moment is tough I was single source to earn money , I have not sent any mail for resignation yet but they repeatedly asking me to do that. What should I do kindly suggest, is any case can be applied on them.

Answers (2)


278 votes

The management cant force you to tender your Resignation.The Management has to follow due proceduer
It will be better that you write a letter to the Managing Director of the Company highlighting the issue which youo may like to raise in consultation with your Advocate who must be a service lawyer


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

235 votes

define cause of regignation , performance is not matter . have you joining letter with you. in 10 years how much times you got pramotion . go for complaint in labour office . in your city or c.m window .

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

How to file a case against a company who are not providing the FnF settlement amount.…

Read More

One of relative aged 25 died onboard a merchant ship becoz fire broke out in the engine department.he was the only earning member of the family nd had…

Read More

My company is giving me an extra bonus of 1 lakh for good performance for financial year 2013. However they are mentioning that if I leave organizatio…

Read More

sir, Vehicle service station ask double the estimated amount after service without any intimation.. Is it possible to avoid?…

Read More