LawRato

Action against illegal termination of employee without intimation


08-May-2023 (In Labour & Service Law)
My employee terminated me without any info. Pls support
Answers (3)

Answer #1
734 votes
Termination cannot be without any reason. Instant termination can be only on gross misconduct and the same must be provided in the termination letter. .

Any other form of termination is illegal.

You should immediately approach a lawyer and send a legal notice
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
716 votes
If ce under the defination of labour ,mean less the supervisor post than I can file a case in labour court, otherwise civil court has remedy for u or tribunal if any, pls send compete detail or have a meeting with all documents
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #3
687 votes
Hi!
No employer can terminate anybody's employment without any reason or prior notice. If you have been illegally terminated, you can get at least one month's salary. Best way to go forward is to send an email first, then a legal notice, then file a case if nothing works. When you file a case, you can claim even bigger amount than due.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."