Action against boss for threatening the employee with false charges


My cousin was working in pvt ltd company. He did not get any joining letter or appointment letter. He did not get any I cared of company. Salary was cash in hand. No proof of salary was given. The company never asked for any ID proof of my cousin who was working with them. From last few days, due to some emergency, my cousin didn't went to office and couldn't take calls of office because of some family problems. Now he decided to quit the job. He gave resignation to office and now his boss is threatening him that he will file a case of privacy act against him. Boss says that he has deleted or taken the data of company. Truth is that, he has not taken or deleted any data. The data is being kept in 2 different computers for safety. He has not done anything. Because he did not pretend planned to discontinue the office. Suggest me if there is any chances to worried or boss is just threatening him so that he can go back to office. Please reply fast

Answers (2)


278 votes

Yes you have to be worrief.However you can save your self by highligting your plight and unfair labour practice being adopted in the company to deny employees statuatory right on one hand and not paying the statuatory dues required to be made under law and not filling returns


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

98 votes

The rule of private employment is more on hire or fire basis unless your appointment is government by contract to the contrary.
You can left the job without any legal hurdle.
Even no resignation is required on your part as private service is at will.
if he threatens you of IT-theft. You can Lodge Private Complaint for criminal intimation AS PREEMPTIVE STEP,(WITHOUT ACTION).

Popular Labour & Service Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Labour & Service Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles